GTsetu

Which Products Are Covered by CBAM? A Guide for Indian Manufacturers and Exporters

Which Products Are Covered by CBAM? A Guide for Indian Manufacturers and Exporters | GTsetu
Home  ›  Blog  ›  Which Products Are Covered by CBAM?
📋 Regulatory Guide

Which Products Are Covered by CBAM? A Guide for Indian Manufacturers and Exporters

Direct Answer: CBAM currently covers six sectors: iron and steel (CN codes 72 and certain codes under 73), aluminium (CN codes 7601, 7603–7609, and certain codes under 7610–7616), cement (CN codes 2507 00 80 and 2523), fertilisers (CN codes 2808 00 00, 2814, 2834 21 00, 3102–3105), electricity (CN code 2716 00 00), and hydrogen (CN code 2804 10 00) . The critical distinction for manufacturers is between CBAM goods, the products directly covered, and their precursors (e.g., sintered ore, ferro-alloys, alumina, clinker), whose emissions must be included in embedded emissions calculations when they are used as inputs . Downstream products, goods manufactured from CBAM goods but not themselves listed in Annex I, such as screws, bolts, and aluminium cans, are not currently covered, though the European Commission has signalled future scope expansion may include them . Indian exporters must identify their products’ CN codes as classified on import into the EU, check them against Annex I of the CBAM Regulation, and determine whether they are CBAM goods, precursors, or downstream products. A 50-tonne de minimis exemption exists for small importers across all sectors except hydrogen and electricity . For the supply chain verification infrastructure that supports CBAM data exchange, see GTsetu’s supply chain partner guidance and why trust breaks in global deals.

📅 Published August 24, 2026 🔄 Updated August 24, 2026 ⏱ 15 min read ✍️ GTsetu Editorial Team
6
CBAM Sectors Covered
50t
De Minimis Threshold
Annex I
Definitive Product List
0%
GTsetu Broker Commission

The Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism does not cover “manufactured goods” or “carbon-intensive industries” in general terms. It covers a specific, defined list of products identified by their Combined Nomenclature (CN) codes, set out in Annex I of the CBAM Regulation. Whether your product is in scope is not a matter of interpretation, it is a matter of customs classification.

For Indian manufacturers and exporters, this creates a practical first question before any CBAM compliance activity: is my product actually a CBAM good? If it is, the entire compliance apparatus, emissions monitoring, verification, embedded emissions reporting, and CBAM certificates, applies. If it is not, the obligations fall elsewhere in the supply chain. And if your product is a precursor, an input material to a CBAM good rather than a CBAM good itself, your emissions data may still be required, even though you are not directly regulated.

This guide explains the CBAM product scope in full: the six covered sectors, the specific CN codes within each, the critical distinction between CBAM goods and precursors, the downstream products that remain outside scope, the de minimis threshold, and the future expansion signals from the European Commission. For the broader regulatory context, see our guide on CBAM 2026 and what changes for Indian exporters.

💡 Who This Guide Is For

Indian manufacturers and exporters of steel, aluminium, cement, fertilisers, and hydrogen; procurement and compliance teams at EU importers; customs brokers and trade consultants advising on CBAM classification; and business development professionals building India-EU trade partnerships under the carbon regime.

⚖️ Regulatory Disclaimer

This guide provides commercial and regulatory context on the CBAM product scope. It is not legal, customs, or compliance advice. CBAM scope, CN code definitions, and implementing regulations continue to evolve. Always verify product classification with a qualified customs broker and consult official EU sources, including Annex I of the CBAM Regulation and the EU TARIC database, before making compliance decisions.

SECTION 1

1 CBAM Product Scope at a Glance

CBAM currently covers six sectors. Each sector covers specific product categories defined by Combined Nomenclature (CN) codes. Here is a visual orientation across the covered sectors:

Steel
Iron & Steel
Covered CN codes include 72 (with specific exclusions) and certain codes under 73. Includes raw and semi-finished steel products, but excludes certain downstream articles.
🏗️ CN 72 & 73
Al
Aluminium
Covered CN codes include 7601, 7603–7609, and certain codes under 7610–7616. Includes unwrought aluminium, bars, rods, profiles, wire, plates, sheets, and foil.
🔩 CN 7601-7616
Cem
Cement
Covered CN codes are 2507 00 80 (kaolin and other kaolinic clays) and 2523 (cement, including Portland, aluminous, slag, and supersulphate cement).
🏭 CN 2507 & 2523
Fert
Fertilisers
Covered CN codes include 2808 00 00 (nitric acid), 2814 (ammonia), 2834 21 00 (nitrates of potassium), and 3102–3105 (mineral or chemical fertilisers).
🌾 CN 2808-3105
Elec
Electricity
Covered under CN code 2716 00 00. Unlike other sectors, electricity is not subject to the 50-tonne de minimis exemption.
⚡ CN 2716 00 00
H₂
Hydrogen
Covered under CN code 2804 10 00. Like electricity, hydrogen is not subject to the 50-tonne de minimis exemption, CBAM obligations apply from the first import.
💨 CN 2804 10 00
📌 The Scope Is Defined by CN Code, Not by Description

Whether a product is a CBAM good depends on its classification under the Combined Nomenclature, the EU’s customs classification system. Two products that appear similar in commercial terms may fall on different sides of the CBAM line if their CN codes differ. This is why accurate customs classification is the essential first step in any CBAM scope determination. See Section 2 for how CN codes and Annex I interact.

SECTION 2

2 How CBAM Scope Is Defined (CN Codes & Annex I)

📋 The Legal Basis

CBAM scope is defined in Annex I of the CBAM Regulation, which lists the specific goods covered by the mechanism, organised by sector and identified by their Combined Nomenclature (CN) codes. The CN is the EU’s eight-digit customs classification system, derived from the World Customs Organization’s Harmonized System (HS). Any product classified under a CN code listed in Annex I is a CBAM good, and imports of that product into the EU trigger CBAM obligations.

Understanding the Three Layers of CBAM Product Scope

1

CBAM Goods (Directly Covered)

Products whose CN codes are listed in Annex I. These are the goods for which embedded emissions must be reported and CBAM certificates surrendered. Examples: unwrought aluminium (CN 7601), Portland cement (CN 2523), nitric acid (CN 2808 00 00).

2

Precursors (Indirectly Relevant)

Input materials used in the production of CBAM goods, whose emissions must be included in the embedded emissions calculation. Some precursors are themselves CBAM goods (e.g., sintered ore for steel, alumina for aluminium); others are not. If your product is a precursor, you may need to provide emissions data to your downstream customer even though you are not directly regulated.

3

Downstream Products (Not Covered)

Goods manufactured from CBAM goods but not themselves listed in Annex I. Examples: screws, bolts, and similar articles made from steel (CN 7318); aluminium cans; automotive components; machinery. These are outside CBAM scope, though the Commission has signalled future expansion may include them.

✨ Practical Implication

For Indian manufacturers, the scope question is not simply “is my product steel or aluminium?” but “what is the CN code of my product as it would be classified on import into the EU, and is that code in Annex I?” A manufacturer of steel fasteners (CN 7318) is not producing a CBAM good, even though the input material, steel, is covered. A manufacturer of unwrought aluminium (CN 7601) is producing a CBAM good. The distinction determines the entire compliance pathway.

SECTION 3

3 Iron & Steel: Covered Products

🏗️ Iron and Steel Sector

The iron and steel sector is the largest CBAM category by trade value. It covers products classified under CN Chapter 72 (with certain specific exclusions) and certain codes under CN Chapter 73. The covered products include raw and semi-finished steel, flat-rolled products, bars and rods, and certain tubes and pipes, but exclude certain downstream articles.

Product Category CN Codes (Indicative) Covered? Notes
Pig iron and spiegeleisen 7201 ✅ Covered Raw iron product, foundational input to steelmaking
Ferro-alloys 7202 ✅ Partially Covered Certain ferro-alloys are excluded (e.g., 7202 2, 7202 30, 7202 50-7202 99); others are covered as precursors
Ferrous products from direct reduction 7203 ✅ Covered Direct reduced iron (DRI) and sponge iron
Ferrous waste and scrap 7204 ❌ Excluded Scrap is excluded from CBAM scope
Iron and non-alloy steel ingots 7206 ✅ Covered Semi-finished steel products
Flat-rolled products 7208–7212 ✅ Covered Hot-rolled, cold-rolled, and coated steel sheet and plate
Bars and rods 7213–7215 ✅ Covered Hot-rolled and cold-finished bars and rods
Angles, shapes, and sections 7216 ✅ Covered Structural steel sections
Wire 7217 ✅ Covered Steel wire products
Sheet piling and railway track construction material 7301–7302 ✅ Covered Certain infrastructure steel products
Tubes, pipes, and hollow profiles 7303–7307 ✅ Covered Seamless and welded steel pipe products
Structures and parts of structures 7308 ✅ Covered Steel structures for construction and infrastructure
Reservoirs, tanks, and containers 7309–7311 ✅ Covered Certain steel containers and pressure vessels
Screws, bolts, nuts, and similar articles 7318 ❌ Excluded Downstream products, not covered
Other articles of iron or steel 7326 ❌ Excluded Downstream products, not covered
⚠️ The Exclusions Matter as Much as the Inclusions

Note the exclusions: ferrous waste and scrap (7204) is excluded, screws and bolts (7318) are excluded as downstream products, and certain ferro-alloys (7202) are excluded. These exclusions mean that many Indian exporters of steel-derived products are not directly in CBAM scope, but they may still be required to provide emissions data to downstream CBAM good producers if their products are precursors.

SECTION 4

4 Aluminium: Covered Products

🔩 Aluminium Sector

The aluminium sector covers products classified under CN Chapter 76, including unwrought aluminium, bars, rods, profiles, wire, plates, sheets, strip, and foil. Certain downstream aluminium articles are excluded from scope.

Product Category CN Codes (Indicative) Covered? Notes
Unwrought aluminium 7601 ✅ Covered Primary aluminium ingots, billets, and similar unwrought forms
Aluminium waste and scrap 7602 ❌ Excluded Scrap is excluded, similar to steel scrap
Aluminium powders and flakes 7603 ✅ Covered Aluminium powders and flakes
Aluminium bars, rods, and profiles 7604 ✅ Covered Extruded and drawn aluminium products
Aluminium wire 7605 ✅ Covered Aluminium wire products
Aluminium plates, sheets, and strip 7606 ✅ Covered Rolled aluminium products
Aluminium foil 7607 ✅ Covered Thin rolled aluminium foil
Aluminium tubes and pipes 7608 ✅ Covered Aluminium tube and pipe products
Aluminium tube and pipe fittings 7609 ✅ Covered Fittings for aluminium tubes and pipes
Aluminium structures 7610 ✅ Covered Aluminium structures and parts of structures
Aluminium containers 7611–7613 ✅ Covered Certain aluminium containers and containers for compressed gas
Stranded wire, cables, and plaited products 7614 ✅ Covered Aluminium cable and stranded wire products
Other articles of aluminium 7616 ✅ Covered Certain other aluminium articles (specific sub-codes may vary)
📌 The Scope Includes Semi-Finished and Finished Aluminium Products

The aluminium sector scope is broader than steel in terms of finished product inclusion, it covers structures (7610), containers (7611–7613), and certain other articles (7616). Indian aluminium extruders, rollers, and fabricators should verify their specific CN codes against Annex I to confirm coverage. For supply chain partner verification in the aluminium sector, see supply chain partner guidance.

SECTION 5

5 Cement: Covered Products

🏭 Cement Sector

The cement sector covers a narrow but clearly defined scope: kaolin and other kaolinic clays (CN 2507 00 80) and cement in various forms (CN 2523), including Portland cement, aluminous cement, slag cement, and supersulphate cement. The clinker used in cement production is a critical precursor whose emissions must be included in the embedded emissions calculation.

📋

CN 2507 00 80, Kaolin

Kaolin and other kaolinic clays, whether or not calcined. This is a raw material input to cement and other industries.

🏗️

CN 2523, Cement

Portland cement, aluminous cement, slag cement, supersulphate cement, and similar hydraulic cements, whether or not coloured or in the form of clinkers.

🔥

Clinker as Precursor

Cement clinker is a precursor to cement. Its emissions, including process emissions from calcination, must be included in the embedded emissions of the final cement product.

📦

Downstream Cement Products

Concrete, mortar, and other cement-derived products are downstream and not currently covered under CBAM.

SECTION 6

6 Fertilisers: Covered Products

🌾 Fertilisers Sector

The fertiliser sector covers a range of products classified under CN Chapter 28 (inorganic chemicals) and CN Chapter 31 (fertilisers). The covered products include nitric acid, ammonia, potassium nitrates, and mineral or chemical fertilisers containing nitrogen, phosphorus, or potassium.

Product Category CN Codes Covered? Notes
Nitric acid; sulphonitric acids 2808 00 00 ✅ Covered Key input to fertiliser production
Ammonia, anhydrous or in aqueous solution 2814 ✅ Covered Core nitrogen fertiliser input
Nitrates of potassium 2834 21 00 ✅ Covered Potassium nitrate fertiliser
Mineral or chemical fertilisers, nitrogenous 3102 ✅ Covered Nitrogen-based fertilisers
Mineral or chemical fertilisers, phosphatic 3103 ✅ Covered Phosphorus-based fertilisers
Mineral or chemical fertilisers, potassic 3104 ✅ Covered Potassium-based fertilisers
Mineral or chemical fertilisers containing two or three of the fertilising elements 3105 ✅ Covered Compound and complex fertilisers
📌 The Fertilisers Scope Includes Key Chemical Inputs

The fertiliser sector scope includes not just finished fertilisers (3102–3105) but also key chemical inputs: nitric acid (2808 00 00), ammonia (2814), and potassium nitrates (2834 21 00). Indian chemical manufacturers producing these inputs for the fertiliser industry are directly in CBAM scope. For technology partnerships in emissions reduction, see technology partnership guidance.

SECTION 7

7 Electricity

⚡ Electricity

Electricity is covered under CN code 2716 00 00. Unlike the other sectors, electricity is not subject to the 50-tonne de minimis exemption, CBAM obligations apply from the first import. The embedded emissions of imported electricity are calculated based on the CO₂ emissions per MWh of the electricity, with specific rules for determining the emissions intensity of the electricity source.

📋

CN 2716 00 00

Electrical energy, the only CN code in the electricity sector. Covered from first import, with no de minimis exemption.

🔌

Embedded Emissions

Calculated per MWh of electricity, based on the CO₂ emissions intensity of the electricity source and the applicable default values or actual data.

🌍

Cross-Border Trade

Applies to electricity imported into the EU from third countries, including through interconnected grids.

⚖️

No De Minimis

The 50-tonne threshold does not apply to electricity. CBAM obligations apply from the first import, regardless of volume.

SECTION 8

8 Hydrogen

💨 Hydrogen

Hydrogen is covered under CN code 2804 10 00. Like electricity, hydrogen is not subject to the 50-tonne de minimis exemption, CBAM obligations apply from the first import. The embedded emissions of hydrogen are calculated based on the production pathway, whether it is produced from renewable electricity (green hydrogen), natural gas with carbon capture (blue hydrogen), or fossil fuels without capture (grey hydrogen).

📋

CN 2804 10 00

Hydrogen, the only CN code in the hydrogen sector. Covered from first import, with no de minimis exemption.

🌱

Production Pathway Matters

Embedded emissions vary dramatically by production method. Green hydrogen (electrolysis with renewable electricity) has near-zero embedded emissions; grey hydrogen (steam methane reforming) has high embedded emissions.

⚖️

No De Minimis

The 50-tonne threshold does not apply to hydrogen. CBAM obligations apply from the first import, regardless of volume.

🔬

Precursors

Inputs to hydrogen production, natural gas, electricity, may be precursors whose emissions must be included in the embedded emissions calculation.

SECTION 9

9 Precursors: The Hidden Scope

🔗 The Critical Distinction

Precursors are input materials used in the production of CBAM goods, whose emissions must be included in the embedded emissions calculation. This is the part of CBAM scope that most exporters miss. Even if your product is not directly listed in Annex I, if it is a precursor to a CBAM good, your emissions data may be required by your downstream customer, and, in some cases, by the EU importer of the final CBAM good.

Key Precursors by Sector

🏗️

Steel Precursors

Sintered ore, pig iron, direct reduced iron (DRI), ferro-alloys, and scrap (where used) are among the precursors whose emissions must be included in the embedded emissions of steel products.

🔩

Aluminium Precursors

Aluminium oxide (alumina), aluminium hydroxide, and anodes (carbon anodes used in electrolysis) are key precursors for primary aluminium production.

🏭

Cement Precursors

Cement clinker is the primary precursor for cement. Its emissions, including process emissions from the calcination of limestone, must be included in the embedded emissions of cement.

🌾

Fertiliser Precursors

Ammonia, nitric acid, and other chemical inputs are precursors for finished fertilisers. Their emissions must be included in the embedded emissions of fertiliser products.

💨

Hydrogen Precursors

Natural gas (for steam methane reforming) and electricity (for electrolysis) are precursors to hydrogen production, with emissions varying dramatically by production pathway.

⚡

Electricity Precursors

For electricity imports, the fuel mix and generation source determine the embedded emissions. The emissions intensity of the electricity is itself the basis of the CBAM obligation.

✨ What This Means for Indian Suppliers

If you supply a precursor to a CBAM good producer, for example, if you supply alumina to an aluminium smelter, or sintered ore to a steel plant, your emissions data may be required for your customer’s CBAM compliance, even if your product is not itself a CBAM good. Building verified, traceable emissions data into your supply chain is therefore a commercial necessity, not just a compliance one. For supply chain partner verification, see supply chain partner guidance and how to source manufacturing materials internationally.

SECTION 10

10 Downstream Products: What Is Excluded

🚫 Outside Current Scope

Downstream products, goods manufactured from CBAM goods but not themselves listed in Annex I, are not currently covered by CBAM. This is a critical exclusion for Indian manufacturers of finished goods that incorporate steel, aluminium, or other CBAM materials but are classified under different CN codes.

Downstream Product Input Material CBAM Status Reason
Screws, bolts, nuts, and similar articles Steel ❌ Excluded CN 7318, downstream product not listed in Annex I
Aluminium cans and containers Aluminium ❌ Excluded Downstream product, not listed in Annex I
Automotive components Steel, aluminium ❌ Excluded Downstream products, not listed in Annex I
Machinery and equipment Steel, aluminium ❌ Excluded Downstream products, not listed in Annex I
Concrete and mortar Cement ❌ Excluded Downstream products, not listed in Annex I
Finished fertiliser blends Fertiliser inputs ⚠️ Check classification Some fertiliser blends are covered (CN 3105); others may not be
⚠️ Downstream Exclusion Is Under Review

The European Commission has signalled that it may extend CBAM to downstream products in future. Indian manufacturers of downstream products, even those not currently covered, should monitor these developments, as future scope expansion could bring their products into the regime. The direction of travel is toward broader coverage, not narrower.

SECTION 11

11 The 50-Tonne De Minimis and Scope

📏 Small Importer Relief

CBAM includes a 50-tonne de minimis exemption, calculated cumulatively per importer across all CBAM goods (excluding hydrogen and electricity) in a calendar year. If an importer stays below this threshold, they are exempt from CBAM obligations, no authorisation, no declaration, no certificate surrender. The exemption does not apply to hydrogen or electricity, where CBAM obligations apply from the first import, nor to indirect customs representatives.

📦

Cumulative Annual Mass

The threshold is calculated per importer, regardless of how many consignments or indirect customs representatives are involved. Exceedance is based on cumulative annual mass across all CBAM goods.

🚫

Not for Indirect Reps

The de minimis exemption does not apply to indirect customs representatives, who are not “importers” under the CBAM Regulation.

⚡

Hydrogen and Electricity Excluded

For hydrogen and electricity, CBAM obligations apply from the very first import, the 50-tonne threshold does not apply.

📋

Customs Code Y137

Importers exempt under the threshold use TARIC document code Y137 in the customs declaration when importing CBAM goods without authorisation.

SECTION 12

12 Future Scope Expansion

CBAM is a living regulation. The European Commission is required to review the scope periodically and report on whether to extend it to additional products and sectors. The Commission has already signalled that it may consider extending CBAM to downstream products and new sectors in the future.

📋

Downstream Products

Products manufactured from CBAM goods, automotive components, machinery, fasteners, and similar, are candidates for future inclusion. This would expand the number of Indian manufacturers in scope.

🏭

Additional Sectors

Other carbon-intensive sectors, such as plastics, chemicals, and glass, have been discussed as potential future additions. Indian exporters in these sectors should monitor developments.

📅

Review Timeline

The Commission is required to report on scope extension by specific deadlines. The direction of travel is toward broader coverage, with reports expected to inform future legislative proposals.

🌍

Global Harmonisation

Other jurisdictions, including the UK, Canada, and Australia, are considering similar carbon border mechanisms. Future scope changes may align across multiple markets.

SECTION 13

13 Product Scope Determination Checklist

For Indian manufacturers and exporters, determining whether your product is in CBAM scope requires a structured process. This checklist summarises the key steps.

1

Identify Your Product’s CN Code

Determine the Combined Nomenclature (CN) code of your product as it would be classified on import into the EU. This may differ from your HS code in other markets. Consult a customs broker or use the EU TARIC database to confirm the correct classification.

2

Check Against Annex I of the CBAM Regulation

Compare your CN code against the list of covered goods in Annex I. If your CN code is listed, your product is a CBAM good. If not, proceed to step 3.

3

Assess Precursor Status

If your product is not a CBAM good, determine whether it is a precursor to a CBAM good, an input material used in the production of a CBAM good. If so, your emissions data may be required by your downstream customer, even though you are not directly regulated.

4

Assess Downstream Status

If your product is manufactured from a CBAM good but is not itself listed in Annex I, it is a downstream product and is currently outside scope. Monitor future scope expansion as this may change.

5

Engage with Your EU Buyer

If your product is a CBAM good or a precursor, engage with your EU importer to understand the embedded emissions data they will require for CBAM compliance. This data must be verified by an accredited verifier where actual values are used.

6

Monitor Future Scope Changes

CBAM scope is expected to expand. Even if your product is not currently covered, monitor European Commission announcements on future scope changes, particularly regarding downstream products and additional sectors.

✨ GTsetu Insight

Determining CBAM scope is the first step. The second is building the verified supply chain partnerships that make CBAM data exchange possible. GTsetu’s supply chain partner framework and trust infrastructure provide the foundation for traceable, auditable emissions data across the value chain. See also manufacturing certifications for international trade and cross-border manufacturing partnerships.

SECTION 14

14 How GTsetu Supports CBAM-Ready Partnerships

🌐 Platform Spotlight, GTsetu

Verified Supply Chain Infrastructure for Carbon-Compliant Trade

CBAM compliance depends on data that flows across the supply chain, emissions data, production process details, raw material sourcing information. That data can only be exchanged with confidence between verified partners, using secure channels, under confidentiality frameworks. GTsetu provides the infrastructure that makes this possible: a government-tie-up verified B2B discovery environment where manufacturers, distributors, and suppliers connect with verified counterparts across 100+ countries, with built-in NDA workflows, encrypted document exchange, and zero broker commission. For Indian exporters determining CBAM scope and building compliant supply chains, this is the foundational layer of trust that compliance requires. See our guides on supply chain partners and why trust breaks in global deals.

✅
Government Tie-Up Verification 6-point verification: legal name, registered address, registration number, company status, company type, incorporation date.
📄
Built-In NDA Workflow Formalise confidentiality before sharing emissions data, production process details, or commercially sensitive supply chain information.
🔐
Encrypted Document Exchange Secure channels for exchanging verified emissions reports, supplier data, and compliance documentation with audit trail.
🌍
100+ Countries Verified network of manufacturers, distributors, and suppliers for building CBAM-ready supply chains across India, the EU, and global markets.
🚫
Zero Commission No broker fees on any partnership, ensuring all commercial value stays between you and your verified partner.
📊
Partnership Evaluation Tools Structured frameworks for assessing supply chain partners, including partnership evaluation criteria and supply chain partner guidance.

GTsetu for CBAM-Ready Supply Chains

Requirement GTsetu Traditional Channels
Verified partner identity (6-point government tie-up)
✓ Mandatory for all companies
✗ Self-reported only
Secure emissions data exchange
✓ Encrypted workspace with audit trail
✗ Email risk, no audit trail
NDA before sensitive disclosure
✓ Built-in workflow
~ External legal needed
Supply chain partner evaluation framework
✓ Structured criteria and tools
✗ Ad hoc assessment
Zero broker commission
✓ Always
✗ Often 5–15%
100+ country coverage for supply chain diversification
✓ Yes
~ Geography-limited
FAQ

? Frequently Asked Questions

QWhich products are covered by CBAM in 2026?
CBAM covers six sectors: iron and steel, aluminium, cement, fertilisers, electricity, and hydrogen. Each sector covers specific product categories defined by Combined Nomenclature (CN) codes. For example, iron and steel covers CN codes 72 and certain codes under 73 (excluding certain downstream products), aluminium covers CN codes 7601, 7603–7609, and certain codes under 7610–7616, cement covers CN codes 2507 00 80 and 2523, fertilisers cover CN codes 2808 00 00, 2814, 2834 21 00, and 3102–3105, electricity is covered under CN code 2716 00 00, and hydrogen under CN code 2804 10 00.
QWhat is the difference between CBAM goods and precursors?
CBAM goods are the products directly covered by the regulation, the goods for which embedded emissions must be reported and CBAM certificates surrendered. Precursors are the input materials used in the production of CBAM goods, whose emissions must be included in the embedded emissions calculation. For example, sintered ore and ferro-alloys are precursors for steel; aluminium oxide (alumina) is a precursor for aluminium; clinker is a precursor for cement. When CBAM goods are produced from other CBAM goods, the emissions of the precursor CBAM goods are included in the embedded emissions of the final CBAM good.
QAre downstream products covered by CBAM?
No, downstream products are not currently covered by CBAM. The regulation explicitly excludes products that are manufactured from CBAM goods but are not themselves listed in Annex I of the CBAM Regulation. For example, screws, bolts, and similar articles made from steel (CN code 7318) are downstream products and are excluded. Similarly, aluminium cans, automotive components, and machinery incorporating CBAM goods are not covered. The European Commission has signalled that downstream product coverage may be considered in future reviews.
QWhat are the key CBAM CN codes for Indian exporters to check?
Indian exporters should check the specific CN codes in Annex I of the CBAM Regulation. Key codes include: Iron and Steel, CN 72 (except certain codes), CN 7301, 7302, 7303–7311, 7318, 7326; Aluminium, CN 7601, 7603, 7604, 7605, 7606, 7607, 7608, 7609, 7610, 7611, 7612, 7613, 7614, 7616; Cement, CN 2507 00 80, 2523; Fertilisers, CN 2808 00 00, 2814, 2834 21 00, 3102, 3103, 3104, 3105; Electricity, CN 2716 00 00; Hydrogen, CN 2804 10 00. Exporters should verify the exact codes for their products with a customs broker or the EU TARIC database.
QHow does CBAM apply to complex products with multiple inputs?
For complex products, embedded emissions include the emissions from all precursors, the input materials and intermediate products used in production. This creates a supply chain tracing obligation: a steel exporter must account for emissions from iron ore, sintered ore, coal, and other inputs; an aluminium exporter must account for emissions from alumina, anodes, and electricity. The more complex the product, the more extensive the data collection requirement. For supply chain partner verification, see supply chain partner guidance.
QAre CBAM goods imported in small quantities covered?
CBAM includes a de minimis exemption of 50 tonnes per year, calculated cumulatively across all CBAM goods (excluding hydrogen and electricity) imported by an importer in a calendar year. If an importer stays below this threshold, they are exempt from CBAM obligations. However, hydrogen and electricity are not subject to the de minimis exemption, CBAM obligations apply from the first import. The exemption applies at the importer level, not per shipment.
QWill more products be added to CBAM in future?
Yes, the European Commission is required to review CBAM’s scope periodically and report on whether to extend it to additional products and sectors, including downstream products. The Commission has already signalled that it may consider extending CBAM to downstream products and new sectors in the future. Indian exporters across all manufacturing sectors should monitor these developments, as future scope expansion could affect products that are not currently covered.
QHow can Indian manufacturers determine if their products are in CBAM scope?
Indian manufacturers should: (1) Identify their products’ Combined Nomenclature (CN) codes as they would be classified on import into the EU; (2) Check those CN codes against Annex I of the CBAM Regulation (the list of covered goods); (3) Determine whether their products are CBAM goods, precursors to CBAM goods, or downstream products of CBAM goods; (4) If the product is a CBAM good, engage with EU importers to understand the embedded emissions data they will require; (5) If the product is a precursor, assess whether emissions data must be provided to the downstream CBAM good producer; and (6) Monitor future scope expansion announcements from the European Commission. See our CBAM 2026 guide for Indian exporters for the full compliance framework.

Building CBAM-Ready Supply Chain Partnerships?

Join 500+ verified manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors already building cross-border supply chain partnerships on GTsetu, with government-tie-up verification of six core credentials, built-in NDA workflows, encrypted document exchange, and zero broker fees across 100+ countries.

Find Verified Partners → Explore the Platform